Privacy Policy

At Hood & Woolf we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@hoodwoolf.co.uk.

Who we are

Hood & Woolf is a communications and engagement consultancy.  We are experts in communicating change, helping clients articulate a clear vision, engage with insight, empathy and impact, tell a consistent story and get results.

Since being established in 2014, Hood & Woolf has delivered communications and engagement support for a range of clients and has a reputation for delivering high quality work, challenging and supporting in equal measure to get the best outcomes for our clients.

Our registered address is Golden Cross House, 8 Duncannon Street, London WC2N 4JF.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you visit our website or email us with a query.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect via your accessing the Hood & Woolf website are your IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. These are collected via Google Analytics.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • provide feedback or respond to an email sent via the info@hoodwoolf.co.uk email address
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

How long we keep your information for

We hold the information listed above for 12 months.  We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Legal basis for processing data

We process your personal data for the above purposes on the following legal basis:

  • the consent of the data subject ie by sending us an email
  • our legitimate interests, in which it would be reasonable for you to expect us to process your personal data for the purposes of providing and enhancing the provision of our products, services and information.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties; this includes the fact that we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you can ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at info@hoodwoolf.co.uk.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at info@hoodwoolf.co.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Hood & Woolf Ltd website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

If you submit your personal data via this website information may be transferred outside the EU in order to store the information. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU.

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, passwords verification; and
  • logical segmentation and/or physical separation of our systems and information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018.